It renders inappropriate any limitation in the form of indisputability, any formal requirements of notice other than those already inherent in affording opportunity to hear and be heard and exchanging briefs, and any requirement of formal findings at any level. . In People v. Strook, 347 Ill. 460, 179 N.E. It is apparent that this use of non-evidence facts in evaluating the adjudicative facts of the case is not an appropriate subject for a formalized judicial notice treatment. See the provision for hearing on timely request in the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. California Evidence Code 451, 452. Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. Section 452 - Matters permitting judicial notice Judicial notice may be taken of the following matters to the extent that they are not embraced within Section 451: The phrase propositions of generalized knowledge, found in Uniform Rule 9(1) and (2) is not